Accident Summary Nr: 177547.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 177547.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536468.01506/15/2021238120Jerry Cardullo Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee was struck by a steel beam that fell onto him. The incident resulted in a fatal head injury. The cause of the steel beam's fall is currently undetermined.

Keywords: Beam, Brain, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1536468.015 41 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: