Accident Summary Nr: 177547.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536468.015 | 06/15/2021 | 238120 | Jerry Cardullo Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee was struck by a steel beam that fell onto him. The incident resulted in a fatal head injury. The cause of the steel beam's fall is currently undetermined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1536468.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |