Accident Summary Nr: 177483.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding during drywall installation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801131.015 | 01/30/2025 | 238310 | Advanced Drywall Services Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing drywall at a 2-story affordable housing construction site. The employees had erected rolling scaffolding and were working on the ceiling. Shortly before the incident, the coworkers began dismantling the scaffolding by removing cross bracing and a floor plank while Employee #1 was still on the platform. The employee fell from the scaffolding onto the floor, suffering fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1801131.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |