Accident Summary Nr: 177483.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding during drywall installation

Accident Summary Nr: 177483.015 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 01/30/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801131.01501/30/2025238310Advanced Drywall Services Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing drywall at a 2-story affordable housing construction site. The employees had erected rolling scaffolding and were working on the ceiling. Shortly before the incident, the coworkers began dismantling the scaffolding by removing cross bracing and a floor plank while Employee #1 was still on the platform. The employee fell from the scaffolding onto the floor, suffering fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Disassemble, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Installing, Plank, Planking, Scaffold, Scaffold Rigging, Scaffolding, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1801131.015 43 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: