Accident Summary Nr: 177467.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall into open elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 177467.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/07/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804034.01502/11/2025238140Elite Industrial Floors Llc

Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on February 7, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a concrete and terrazzo finisher. The employee was given a break, when he leaned on the mid guardrail of an elevator shaft opening and fell into the shaft. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Break, Commercial Building, Concrete Finisher, Construction, Elevator Shaft, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flooring , Ground, Guardrail, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Open Shaft, Shaft, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1804034.015 19 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: