Accident Summary Nr: 177457.015 - Employee is struck and killed by crane boom during bridge gi

Accident Summary Nr: 177457.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793989.01512/17/2024238990Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 17, 2024, Employee #1 was assisting with the installation of a bridge girder when the crane boom supporting the girder broke. The boom struck the employee in the head. The crane's rated capacity was exceeded due to the weight of the girder and the boom angle. The employee suffered a fatal head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Brain, Crane Boom, Head, Installing, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1793989.015 47 M Fatality