Accident Summary Nr: 177283.015 - Employee is buried by trench cave-in and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785575.015 | 10/31/2024 | 561730 | Landscapes Unlimited Holding Company |
Abstract: At 3:37 p.m. on October 31, 2024, three employees were installing a drainage system at a golf course development in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. The work included excavating trenches to install 20-foot long by 12-inch diameter corrugated pipes and placing a tracer wire. Earlier rain had saturated the soil. While one employee entered an unprotected trench to install the tracer wire, a section of the south wall of the trench collapsed, burying the employee and causing a fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785575.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |