Accident Summary Nr: 177216.015 - Employee is struck by front-end loader, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796435.015 | 01/06/2025 | 1623 | 237110 | 76517 - Maxcy Hicks - Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 2, 2025, an operator was using a Hitachi 150 front-end loader to clean a road of excess dirt after completing a water line repair. While reversing the machine, the operator heard yelling, stopped, and pulled forward, striking Employee #1 with the loader. Employee #1 later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1796435.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |