Accident Summary Nr: 177216.015 - Employee is struck by front-end loader, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 177216.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796435.01501/06/2025162323711076517 - Maxcy Hicks - Sons

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 2, 2025, an operator was using a Hitachi 150 front-end loader to clean a road of excess dirt after completing a water line repair. While reversing the machine, the operator heard yelling, stopped, and pulled forward, striking Employee #1 with the loader. Employee #1 later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Front End Loader, Repair, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1796435.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported