Accident Summary Nr: 177181.015 - Employee falls from bucket truck and sustains fatal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 177181.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1827223.01505/28/20250783561730158964 - Woodrow W. Blake Jr.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 20, 2025, Employee #1 was working in a truck bucket approximately 40 feet above ground when he was struck by a branch and fell out of the bucket. Emergency medical services were called and initiated life-saving measures at the scene. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Branch, Bucket , Bucket Truck, CPR, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Struck By, Tree Branch, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1827223.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported