Accident Summary Nr: 17715.015 - Employee Is Killed By Explosion of HOD Chamber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 444073.015 | 05/22/2012 | 336399 | Arens Controls Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 22, 2012, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a thermal chamber, evaluating a Hydrogen on Demand (HOD) unit. The chamber was reported inoperative that morning. Two units were being tested on a work bench and they were connected by an exhaust hose to an HOD inside the test chamber. The gas was not properly exhausted and began to back up into the hose that was attached to the HOD. Employee #1 removed the side panel on the chamber and it exploded while he were standing in front of it. The local fire department responded and pulled Employee #1 from the building. Employee #1 was killed as a result of blunt force trauma to his head and body caused by the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 444073.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |