Accident Summary Nr: 176951.015 - Employee falls from roof while replacing fascia and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 176951.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797097.01501/14/2025238160P& J Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 21, 2024, an employee was replacing fascia on a roof when he fell from the working surface. The fall resulted in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1797097.015 42 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: