Accident Summary Nr: 176866.015 - Employee is fatally crushed between trailers while directing

Accident Summary Nr: 176866.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1825139.01512/06/2024484121Bhaj Transport Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 5, 2024, Employee #1 exited their truck to guide another driver into a loading dock. The employee did not communicate their intent to the driver and walked behind the trailer. While giving hand signals, the employee went between the driver's trailer and a docked trailer. The driver backed up, pinning the employee between the two trailers. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1825139.015 51 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer