Accident Summary Nr: 176792.015 - Employee is found dead in business premises ? probable heart

Accident Summary Nr: 176792.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/30/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1824589.01504/29/2025421348412167985 - Wright Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 had been sleeping in a semi-truck parked on the business premises and later entered the shop to use the restroom. Employee #1 was discovered by a coworker laying against a wall near the bathroom. It was determined that Employee #1 died from probable acute myocardial infarction. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Semi Tractor Trailer, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1824589.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported