Accident Summary Nr: 176744.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle while directing traffic and fa

Accident Summary Nr: 176744.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1824279.01505/13/20254212562111158789 - K-A Garbage Services Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 14, 2024, an employee was attempting to direct traffic around a disabled vehicle when he was struck by another vehicle. The employee died from the injuries sustained from the impact.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1824279.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported