Accident Summary Nr: 17655.015 - Employee electrocuted while repairing irrigation system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 443975.015 | 05/23/2012 | 115112 | 15 Black, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 20, 2012, An employee was working alone on an irrigation system making electrical repairs. While working on one sprinkler, the employee received a second message concerning a second sprinkler not properly functioning. The employee found that sprinkler D7 was not stuck but had shorted out electrically. The sprinklers system electrical box was composed of a three phase 110-480V circuit system. The electrical box cover had been removed and the main switch by-passed as it was inoperative. The employee did not turn off the main switch and intermediate power switch to work on the sprinkler electrical box. First responder EMT personnel found Employee #1 face down in a pivot track that had filled with water and there were two screw drivers by his body. A final autopsy report indicates that the primary cause of death was electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 443975.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |