Accident Summary Nr: 176455.015 - Employee falls from roof lacking fall protection and incurs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1796137.015 | 01/03/2025 | 238120 | Crisp & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 3, 2025, Employee #1 and coworkers had removed a large section of a metal roof to repair support structures, add insulation, and install new roofing material. After helping add a channel to the structure, Employee #1 climbed on the roof without any fall protection. The employee fell approximately 20 feet through the open section of the roof, sustaining fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1796137.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |