Accident Summary Nr: 176317.015 - Employee falls through unguarded skylight while applying rub
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785149.015 | 10/30/2024 | 238160 | Lmroofing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 30, 2024, an employee was applying rubber paint on a roof when the employee fell through an unguarded skylight. The fall resulted in fatal injuries, including multiple fractures, upon impact with the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 60 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1785149.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |