Accident Summary Nr: 176158.015 - Employee is electrocuted and fatally run over by telehandler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1819263.015 | 04/15/2025 | 0119 | 111150 | 158647 - George Thomas Williamson |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 25, 2025, Employee #1 was visually guiding the driver of a farm telehandler using hand signals to relocate a large metal farm storage container. The driver observed smoke and fire near the decedent's location and, in a panic, accidentally pressed the gas pedal instead of the brake, causing the telehandler to run over the employee. Emergency responders noted the equipment was approximately five feet from damaged power lines, which caused a power outage in the area. The employee was dressed in work pants, two work shirts, and rubber-soled boots and was found in a muddy area with pooled water. Life-saving measures were administered at the scene, but the employee died from the injuries. The manner of death was listed as an accident due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1819263.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |