Accident Summary Nr: 17615.015 - Employee drowns while trying to swim to a floating boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 442314.015 | 05/17/2012 | 336611 | Total Marine Services Of Jefferson, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 16, 2012, Employee #1, a shipyard laborer, noticed that a "shift boat" that was tied to the dock came loose and began to float across the waterway. Employee #1 ran over to the point of the dry dock that was closest to the loose boat, removed his shirt and pants, and jumped into the water to retrieve the boat without a personal flotation device. Employee #1 swam halfway to the boat (approx. 15 ft) and then turned around and started struggling to swim back to the dry dock. When coworkers saw that Employee #1 was struggling to swim, they ran over to the dry dock and tried to throw Employee #1 a life preserver. Employee #1 could not hold on to the life preserver so a coworker removed his clothing and jumped into the water to help Employee #1. Employee #1 drowned before the coworker could reach him. The local sheriff's dept. found Employee #1's body approx. 3 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 442314.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |