Accident Summary Nr: 176136.015 - Employee is caught in centrifuge during maintenance and sust

Accident Summary Nr: 176136.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/31/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1819451.01501/31/2025532412Kayden Industries (Usa) Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 31, 2025, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a centrifuge at a well drilling location. Employee #1 removed one of the guards and did not wait for the centrifuge to come to a complete stop before beginning work. Employee #1's clothing became entangled in the rotating centrifuge. Employee #1 was fatally injured after sustaining multiple injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Amputated, Amputation, Blood, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Clothing, Contusion, Entangled, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Loss Of Blood, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1819451.015 54 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy