Accident Summary Nr: 176136.015 - Employee is caught in centrifuge during maintenance and sust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1819451.015 | 01/31/2025 | 532412 | Kayden Industries (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 31, 2025, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a centrifuge at a well drilling location. Employee #1 removed one of the guards and did not wait for the centrifuge to come to a complete stop before beginning work. Employee #1's clothing became entangled in the rotating centrifuge. Employee #1 was fatally injured after sustaining multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1819451.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |