Accident Summary Nr: 176017358 - Two employees burned in welding explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120172754 | 02/14/1997 | 2491 | 0 | Koppers Industries |
Abstract: On February 14, 1997, Employees #1 and #2, who worked for a company that chemically treats wood poles, were in a manbasket suspended by a crane. They were welding on a 24 ft tall by 27 ft wide steel wastewater collection tank that contained water and some creosote. Flammable vapors around the tank ignited and caused an explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with serious burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120172754 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 120172754 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |