Accident Summary Nr: 17595.015 - Employee is Killed When Struck By Debris From Equipment Hous
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 439251.015 | 05/22/2012 | 325312 | Mississippi Phosphates Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on May 22, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to start a steam turbine when the turbine housing ruptured due to over-pressurization from 550 psi steam. The pressure relief valve had not been maintained or serviced since it was first installed in 1994. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by metal debris from the rupture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 439251.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 439251.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | ||
| 3 | 439251.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |