Accident Summary Nr: 175863.015 - Employee falls and later dies following stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1817214.015 | 04/10/2025 | 4119 | 485999 | 158597 - Here '2 There Van Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 14, 2024, an employee with multiple pre-existing health conditions was working as a patient transporter. While standing outside waiting for a client, the employee felt lightheaded and passed out, falling backwards and striking his head on the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of congestive heart failure and a small subdural hemorrhage. The employee was discharged in stable condition six days later but was readmitted on September 30, 2024, due to generalized weakness and persistent headache. The employee then experienced a stroke, underwent multiple surgeries and procedures, and died on November 8, 2024.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1817214.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |