Accident Summary Nr: 175831.015 - Employee dies from natural causes at jobsite following heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1778186.015 | 09/25/2024 | 212325 | Recon Refractory & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 15, 2024, an employee working as a bricklayer for Recon Refractory & Construction, Inc. at the U.S. Borax surface mine in Kern County, California, was found dead in his hotel room the day after reporting symptoms of illness including stomach pain, difficulty urinating, and feeling hot and sweaty during work in high outdoor temperatures near 97°F. The employee had declined medical treatment and left the jobsite early on August 14. Paramedics pronounced time of death at 11:03 p.m. on August 15. The Kern County Coroner ruled the cause of death as natural from arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The Division issued four serious citations related to heat illness prevention training, acclimatization, employee observation, and emergency response.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1778186.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |