Accident Summary Nr: 175818.015 - Employee is fatally injured while topping tree

Accident Summary Nr: 175818.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/23/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1807289.01502/24/2025561730Dodson'S Complete Tree Service

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 23, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a tree service company and was atop a tree approximately 30 feet from the ground conducting chainsaw cutting operations to remove the top section of the tree. Employee #1 was held in place by spurs, a lanyard wrapped around the tree, and a lifeline attached to another tree. During this operation, the integrity of the wood at the base of the tree become compromised and began to fall. The employee was pulled down with the tree. Mid-fall, the employee grabbed his lifeline which snapped the branch of the tree it was attached to. The falling tree then made contact with the ground with the employee landing on the fallen tree. The employee was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Clearance, Climber, Climbing, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Ground, Hazard Assessment, Head, Inspection, Laborer, Lanyard, Lifeline, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Struck Against, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Unsafe Position, Vegetation, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1807289.015 35 M Fatality Laborers, except construction