Accident Summary Nr: 175778.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train while driving semi-t

Accident Summary Nr: 175778.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1788254.01511/16/2024484110Walmart Distribution Center 6011

Abstract: At 4:56 p.m. on November 16, 2024, Employee #1, a semi-truck driver, had received a shipment of 950 bags of Cedar Lake Deer Corn (40-pound bags) from Hill Seed and Elevator and was departing the facility. As the employee approached a railroad crossing leading to Main Street, the truck's cab came to a stop on the tracks and was struck by a northbound train, resulting in a fatality. The tracks were on the passenger side of the truck as it traveled parallel to the rails before turning left to cross. Buildings on the Hill Seed property and adjacent lots had obstructed the view of the oncoming train. Union Pacific had previously added warning signs at the crossing due to earlier incidents.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Collision, Flatbed Rail Car, Rail, Railroad, Railroad Car, Railroad Tank Car, Railroad Track, Struck Against, Struck By, Train, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1788254.015 65 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer