Accident Summary Nr: 17575.015 - Employee finger is amputated while inspecting milled holes

Accident Summary Nr: 17575.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
242520.01502/27/2012423930Wausau Steel Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on February 22, 2012, an employee and supervisor were inspecting the milled holes in the stack of steel plates. They had to move the top plate out of the way to inspect the lower one. Employee #1's finger was in the hole when the supervisor kicked the plate and sheared off the tip of the employee's finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Finger, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 242520.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified