Accident Summary Nr: 175667.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder while removing fascia b

Accident Summary Nr: 175667.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1815649.01504/02/20251761238170158577 - Cruz Siding Inc

Abstract: On November 21, 2024, an employee was working from a Werner 32-foot extension ladder positioned about 19 feet 6 inches high while removing fascia board from a two-story single-family residence. The fascia board being pulled detached suddenly, causing the employee to fall approximately 16 feet onto the concrete driveway. The employee suffered multiple blunt force injuries to the upper torso and head and died from the injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Head, Ladder, Torso, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1815649.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported