Accident Summary Nr: 175635.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by falling truck axl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1815382.015 | 02/14/2025 | 811118 | Fcx2025xmh679x0009 - Alpha 1 Materials Rock, Sand & Gravel Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2025, an employee was performing maintenance work on the front axle of a semi-tractor truck at a job site. The truck was supported by pneumatic air jacks and wood blocks, but one jack slipped from under the front axle. As a result, the front axle fell and struck the employee's head. The employee, who had been employed for one year and performed various duties including mechanic and loader tasks, was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1815382.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |