Accident Summary Nr: 175629.015 - Employee falls from excavator bucket and sustains fatal inju

Accident Summary Nr: 175629.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1815226.01504/01/2025237110Dahle Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 30, 2024, an employee was working in an excavation for a septic tank under wet and slippery conditions. The employee was being removed from the excavation using an excavator bucket and either fell or jumped from the bucket into the excavation. The employee sustained broken vertebrae and ribs, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Bucket , Bucket Elevator, Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Rib, Slippery Surface, Vertebra, Wet
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1815226.015 50 F Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: