Accident Summary Nr: 175626.015 - Employee is fatally crushed by scissor lift after cardiac ev

Accident Summary Nr: 175626.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779597.01510/03/2024238130Anning-Johnson Company

Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on October 3, 2024, an employee working on a scissor lift suffered a cardiac event, possibly due to electric shock. The employee inadvertently elevated the scissor lift, crushing himself against an overhead building structure and sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Crushed, Electric Shock, Lift, Scissor lift, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1779597.015 64 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: