Accident Summary Nr: 175454.015 - Employee is killed when struck and dragged by vehicle while

Accident Summary Nr: 175454.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/16/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782242.01510/17/2024599245311076437 - Expressions Unlimited

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on October 16, 2024, Employee #1, a co-owner of the business, was handing out free flowers with two other employees near the intersection of Poinsett Highway and Toledo Street. While Employee #1 and Coworker #1 remained on the sidewalk near the store, Coworker #2 crossed to the opposite side of the road to distribute flowers to vehicle occupants. As the light turned green, the driver of a truck accelerated while Employee #1 was walking near or had possibly tripped and fallen between the truck and its trailer. The truck struck Employee #1, pulling her underneath the trailer and dragging her along the road. Coworker #1, who witnessed the incident, shouted at the driver to stop. The driver pulled into a nearby parking lot and remained in the vehicle until first responders arrived. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Dragged, Parking, Parking Lot, Struck Against, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1782242.015 51 F Fatality Occupation not reported