Accident Summary Nr: 175415.015 - Subcontractor employee is discovered in the water after proj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1790405.015 | 11/07/2024 | 488320 | Deme Offshore Us Llc |
Abstract: On or about 10/26/2024, subcontractor employees who were not wearing PFDs were sweeping parts of a deck. One employee engaged in these activities, was reported missing and pulled from the water after the project had been completed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1790405.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |