Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 17535.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under A Fallen Chipper.

Accident: 17535.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
439513.01505/21/2012Ken'S Tree Care Inc

At 3:00 p.m. on May 21, 2012, Employee 1 was replacing the brakes on a 6200 lb V ermeer Brush Chipper. Employee #1 jacked up the Brush chipper and placed a jack under the chipper to remove the right tire. Employee #1 then lowered the hydrau lic jack and repositioned it at another section of the brush chipper axel in ord er to remove the other tire. Employee #1 was under the Chipper trying to positi on the hydraulic jack on the axel from the back of the unit when it slipped off and snapped the jack stand. Employee #1 was killed when the Chipper fell and pin ned him to the ground.

Keywords: brake, chest, chipper, crushed, crushing, jack, pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 439513.015 48 M Fatality Crane and tower operators