Accident Summary Nr: 175345.015 - Two employees are killed when anchor points on elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783825.015 | 10/23/2024 | 336611 | Par Marine Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 23, 2024, Employees #1 and #2 were removing running cables from an elevator car in preparation for the vessel's decommissioning. During the task, the anchor points on top of the elevator car failed to support the load. Both employees sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1783825.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers | |
2 | 1783825.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |