Accident Summary Nr: 175268.015 - One employee is killed and three are injured by building col
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1811403.015 | 01/28/2025 | 238130 | S. Orellana Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 28, 2025, four employees were framing a residential building when the structure unexpectedly collapsed. Employee #1 was fatally injured, while Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4 sustained minor injuries and were treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1811403.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |