Accident Summary Nr: 175268.015 - One employee is killed and three are injured by building col

Accident Summary Nr: 175268.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/28/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1811403.01501/28/2025238130S. Orellana Construction Corp

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 28, 2025, four employees were framing a residential building when the structure unexpectedly collapsed. Employee #1 was fatally injured, while Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4 sustained minor injuries and were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Crushed, Frame, Framing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1811403.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: