Accident Summary Nr: 175208.015 - Employee is injured in fall through warehouse roof, later di

Accident Summary Nr: 175208.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/17/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804991.01502/19/20251761238160158327 - R. E. Bengel Sheet Metal Company

Abstract: On February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a metal roofing contractor and manufacturer reportedly mis-stepped on a purlin. Employee #1 fell through the roll insulation onto the floor inside a warehouse building. Employee #1 died from the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Concrete Surface, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Insulation, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Tripped, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804991.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported