Accident Summary Nr: 175147.015 - Employee falls to ground after scaffold plank falls from sup

Accident Summary Nr: 175147.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775763.01509/14/2024238140R.E. Jones Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:29 a.m. on September 14, 2024, an employee was working from a scaffold when a scaffold plank fell off its supports. The employee fell to the ground and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Plank, Planking, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Walking On Plank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1775763.015 46 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: