Accident Summary Nr: 175101.015 - Employee sustains head injury when struck by forklift, later

Accident Summary Nr: 175101.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/28/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1811153.01503/13/2025423390Sunshine International Corp.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 exited the forklift without setting the parking brake. The forklift rolled and trapped the employee's foot, pinning him between the forklift and the container. Employee #1 was found unconscious after he fell backwards striking his head. Employee #1 later passed away.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Coma, Forklift, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1811153.015 49 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators