Accident Summary Nr: 175079.015 - Employee is struck by tracked brush cutter and fatally injur

Accident Summary Nr: 175079.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1811033.01503/14/2025078356173067823 - Phillips Tree Experts Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 27, 2024, an employee was involved in a struck-by incident where they were inadvertently run over by another employee operating a tracked Jarraf Lineback Brush Cutter. The employee was airlifted by helicopter to a hospital in Nashville, Tennessee, but died from the injuries on February 22, 2024.

Keywords: Brush, Brush Chipper, Run Over, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1811033.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported