Accident Summary Nr: 174984.015 - Skid steer rollover into water fatally injures employee

Accident Summary Nr: 174984.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 03/11/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1810029.01503/12/2025332111Montana Railroad Services, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was operating a skid steer. The skid steer was found laying on its side with cab under water. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Drowning, Roll-Over, Skid Steer loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1810029.015 72 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat