Accident Summary Nr: 174972.015 - Falling range target asphyxiates employee

Accident Summary Nr: 174972.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/06/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1809939.01503/06/2025811219Pulau Corporation

Abstract: An employee was working to realign a plywood target attached to a stationary armor target lift machine. The stationary armor target lift machine was present, and the plywood target was in the up position for employee to perform maintenance. The stationary armor target lift machine was requested to be offline. While the employee was using a hand impact tool to tighten bolts for the repositioned plywood target, the stationary armor target lift machine arms holding the plywood target came down pinning the employee causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Drill, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Sensor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1809939.015 59 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations