Accident Summary Nr: 174970.015 - Employee dies from heart-related medical condition during lu

Accident Summary Nr: 174970.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795851.01501/03/2025492110Chk Vertical

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 23, 2024, Employee #1 died from a heart-related medical condition while eating lunch. The employee had a prior history of heart issues. No workplace incident was involved.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1795851.015 37 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c