Accident Summary Nr: 174966.015 - Employee is fatally injured in road roller roll-over inciden

Accident Summary Nr: 174966.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/07/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1809883.01503/10/2025237310Reel Construction Llc

Abstract: The employee was operating a rubber-tired roller and assisting with the construction of a road into the site. The employee jumped from the roller when it went off the road surface. The roller struck the employee as it rolled on its side causing multiple fatal injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Fracture, Highway, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, ROPS, Rib, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip, Seat Belt
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1809883.015 29 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: