Accident Summary Nr: 174960.015 - Employee fell through an attic door opening causing fatal in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1809840.015 | 03/10/2025 | 238130 | Gregorio Zuniga |
Abstract: An employee working as a framer was completing a job in an attic at a new residential construction site. A few minutes after the employee entered the attic, he fell through the attic door opening to the floor below causing multiple fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1809840.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |