Accident Summary Nr: 174959.015 - Skid steer basket with employee falls to ground causing fata
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1809813.015 | 03/11/2025 | 112111 | Rollins Ranches, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was trimming tree limbs with a chainsaw, while standing in a basket on the fork attachment of a skid steer. The basket attachment fell off the raised fork with the employee inside the basket causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1809813.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |