Accident Summary Nr: 174956.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by window packages while unl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1809806.015 | 09/26/2024 | 236115 | Fcx2025xjr339x0085 - Magnus Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on July 29, 2024, Employee #1 was unloading large window packages from a semi trailer onto a forklift. According to the Phoenix Fire Department Captain, it was unclear how the load fell on the employee. The employee was crushed by the window packages and sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1809806.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |