Accident Summary Nr: 174956.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by window packages while unl

Accident Summary Nr: 174956.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1809806.01509/26/2024236115Fcx2025xjr339x0085 - Magnus Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on July 29, 2024, Employee #1 was unloading large window packages from a semi trailer onto a forklift. According to the Phoenix Fire Department Captain, it was unclear how the load fell on the employee. The employee was crushed by the window packages and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Flatbed Trailer, Material Handling, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unloading, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1809806.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: