Accident Summary Nr: 17495.015 - Employee Crushed By Pallet During Dockside Off Loading Opera

Accident Summary Nr: 17495.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
438992.01505/14/2012488310Logistec Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 14, 2012, Employee #1 was off loading pallets of bananas from a vessel using a Hyster 30 series forklift. Employee #1 exited his forklift when he was struck on the arm by a 5,500 pound metal cage. The cage was being used to load the banana pallets from the holding area before being lowered to dock side. Employee #1 fell to the ground and the metal cage landed on top crushing him. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Longshoring, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 438992.015 48 M Fatality Stevedores