Accident Summary Nr: 17495.015 - Employee Crushed By Pallet During Dockside Off Loading Opera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 438992.015 | 05/14/2012 | 488310 | Logistec Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 14, 2012, Employee #1 was off loading pallets of bananas from a vessel using a Hyster 30 series forklift. Employee #1 exited his forklift when he was struck on the arm by a 5,500 pound metal cage. The cage was being used to load the banana pallets from the holding area before being lowered to dock side. Employee #1 fell to the ground and the metal cage landed on top crushing him. Employee #1 was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 438992.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |