Accident Summary Nr: 174941.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle while direct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1798431.015 | 12/12/2024 | 922120 | City Of Newark |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on December 12, 2024, Employee #1 was directing traffic when a driver swerved to avoid a pedestrian jaywalking and struck the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries as a result of the collision.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1798431.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |