Accident Summary Nr: 174909.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by beam during loadi

Accident Summary Nr: 174909.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 02/12/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803837.01502/12/2025238120Ecd Ny Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a steel and concrete contractor and was standing on one side of a 40-foot-long metal beam being loaded onto a truck. Coworker #1 was operating an excavator while Employee #1 and Coworker #2 were located on both ends of the beam. Employee #1 was using a strap to guide the beam when he was struck by the same beam and sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Beam, Excavator, Falling Object, Guide, Head, Laborer, Loading, Metal, Metal Beam, Steel Beam, Strap, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1803837.015 21 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: