Accident Summary Nr: 174904.015 - Employee drowns while cleaning swimming pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1809422.015 | 03/17/2025 | 813930 | Jim Wiatt |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 10, 2025, Employee #1 was conducting a wildfire debris cleanup and was cleaning a residential swimming pool using a long-handled net. Employee #1 fell into the pool and was discovered unresponsive. Employee #1 passed away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1809422.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |