Accident Summary Nr: 174894.015 - Employee is fatally injured in slip and fall walking on berm

Accident Summary Nr: 174894.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/13/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1806159.01502/19/2025238160Jb Rivera & Sons Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a roofer assistant and was transitioning from a loose rock dirt berm to a sloped concrete driveway. Employee #1 lost his balance and slipped due to loose rocks on the dirt berm and fell onto the concrete driveway, sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Construction, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fall Protection, Head, Housekeeping, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Rock, Roofer, Roofing, Soil, Unstable Soil, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1806159.015 68 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: